Athletics

Bothell High School has a proud athletic tradition, teaching teamwork, leadership, and hard work. Sports vary by season, and are broken into Fall, Winter, and Spring sports.

View Schedules 

Athletic News

GYMNASTICS  -- Five athletes going to state.  See Athletic news for all the details about gymnastics and all other winter season results.


REGISTRATION FOR SPRING SPORTS NEEDS TO BE COMPLETED NOW IN ORDER TO BE CERTAIN OF CLEARANCE FOR FIRST DAY OF TRYOUTS (2/25).


All Varsity lockers in the boys locker room need to be EMPTIED AS SOON AS WE ARE BACK AT SCHOOL!


MARCH 4 - BHS spring parent meeting -- 6:30 NPAC.  Coaches break out sessions follow general meeting.  Fees can be paid that evening at Cashier window with cash, check or credit card.


ATHLETIC CONDITIONING -- Weight room is open for ALL athletes to begin or continue conditioning as follows:
Mornings:  Wednesday: 6:00 - 7:15.
After school: Monday and Friday 3:00 - 5:00 and
Tuesdays - Thursdays -  2:30 - 4:30

See details for specific sport times on team website.
 

  • Winter Sports Results

POST SEASON WRAP UPS   
Snow required multiple rescheduling of events and ate into practice/preparation time for all the athletes but here is how the season wound OR IS WINDING up:

BOYS BASKETBALL:
Boys finished their season with post season play in Mt Vernon.  Off to a slower start than usual, but down by 20 points and only three minutes left in the game, the Cougars pulled out all the stops to come within 6 points.  Gallant effort and an exciting end to their season.  Can’t wait for next year already.

SWIMMING: 
Relay team of Ethan Han, Cameron Birrell, Josh Young and Lakshey
 Hooda missed state competition by one spot!  SO CLOSE – great job gentlemen! 
Cameron Birrell  -- places 5th in breast stroke at state.  WAY TO GO CAMERON!

WRESTLING
Five athletes went to the Tacoma Dome for state competition:  Cody Wright, Adrian Naranjo, Kai Smith, Jay Smith, Walker Hardan and Anya McIntyre.  Jay and Walker both made it to day two of the competition but were ultimately defeated.  GREAT effort by all the wrestlers and a wonderful experience for our freshman athletes to give them a taste of what’s to come.

STILL COMPETING:
GYMNASTICS:  State is next Friday, February 22nd at Sammamish High School
FEB 15:  We had an outstanding Kingco/District meet!
We have a Bars Champion - Cora Taylor took 1st place on bars with a 9.4
Salima Mayanja took 2nd place on Beam with a 9.1
Angelina Fogliato took 6th place on Floor with a 9.15 and Salima Mayanja took 4th with a 9.25
Salima Mayanja took 7th place in the All Around
We took 5th place as a team!

Moving on to State next Friday, February 22nd at Sammamish High School
All Around Position: Salima Mayanja will be competing on ALL events at State
Vault: Katie Kaleta & Salima Mayanja
Bars: Salima Mayanja & Cora Taylor
Beam: Cora Taylor & Salima Mayanja
Floor: Sarah Nishimura, Angelina Fogliato & Salima Mayanja

  • Winter Sports Results

Feb 8 news:  Wrestling Regionals cancelled; Gymnastics postponed.  


Updated Feb 7:
**Keep in mind all “scheduled” games after Friday are subject to weather!!   

BOYS BASKETBALL:
Competition over the last weekend saw Bothell face Eastlake – and defeat them which led to a game vs Skyline on Saturday.  Saturday’s results weren’t what we hoped for but post season play continues – FRIDAY, JAN 8, in Mt Vernon.  7:00 game time. 

SWIMMING:
Kingco meet over weekend:  Ethan Han swam fantastic races in the 100 Fly and 50 Free.  He is now only a tenth of a second away in the fly and not much farther in the 50 Free.  We will be cheering for Ethan, Cameron Birrell, Josh Young and Lakshey Hooda as they try to advance this weekend at Districts.

Current Plan Districts Friday 2/8 .   If the snow hits Friday night and Saturday as expected Finals for Districts could be canceled.  They will post this closure by 10am Saturday and the swim times from Prelims will be changed to Finals times.  This cancelation will be posted on the following website here

UPCOMING:  State - 2/15  AND Saturday Finals 2/16. 

WRESTLING
Weekend update from KingCo events saw Jay Smith, Kai Smith, Walker Hardan, Cody Wright and Adrian Naranjo; Anya McIntyre qualified on the girls side.  Boys leave for Moses Lake competition on Friday (Saturday competition); Anya competes in Sedro Woolley on Saturday .  Exciting for all the wrestlers – ESPECIALLY exciting to see Freshmen athletes at this level.       BEST of luck to all!!

GYMNASTICS:  Face their next competition on Saturday at North Creek High school.  Hope you can come watch.  1:30 start. **

 

  • Winter Sports Results

JAN 31:

GYMNASTICS:
We had a really fun last regular season meet.  We were able to compete quite a few girls who did not have a lot of chances to compete this season and also threw some new skills that have not been competed yet!
Here are some stand out performances: 
Katie Kaleta took 3rd on Vault, Salima Mayanja took 3rd on Bars and Cora Taylor took 2nd on Bars.  Sarah Nishimura took 5th on Floor and Salima Mayanja took 3rd on Floor. Emma Dennison, Sarah Nishimura, Angelina Fogliato, Katie Kaleta and Salima Mayanja all placed in the top 10 All Around!
Next up, Kingco - February 9th at North Creek!


BASKETBALL:
Boys come away with a win over Skyline moving them on to face Eastlake on Friday -- 8:00 pm game AT Eastlake.

Win or lose they play again on Saturday AT Lake Washington.  (1:45 or 5:15 -- go to link and follow along): to http://www.kingcoathletics.com/tournament.php?tournament_id=2804&sport=3

WRESTLING:
Closest match EVER -- but Bothell takes Woodinville!  Congratulations to men/women of the mats.
Wrestling continues Feb 1 and 2.    

SWIMMING:  competition this weekend Feb 1 - 2.

Will share results on Monday for all.

 

  • Winter Sports Results

Weekend update:

SWIM:
Congratulations to those who made the post season:  Myles Anderson, Cameron Birrell, Ethan Han, Tim Herron, Lakshey Hooden, Eric Hughes, Michael Marquess, Hakan Peterson, Jackson Pham, Collin Wyatt and Josh Young.  The next meet date (KingCo) is Friday, 2/1… leave BHS at 11:15am, the meet is at Mary Wayte on Mercer Island at 1pm.  

TONIGHT:  JANUARY 29
7:00 pm Wrestling  vs Woodinville at  Woodinville High School

Boys and Girls face Skyline at 6:30 and 8:00
    **  If Boys basketball team beats Skyline tonight we will play at Eastlake on 2/1 at 7:00.
    If we lose there will be a playoff tie breaker game vs NCHS on Wednesday, 1/30 AT Inglemoor at 7:00

Thursday, January 31, 2019
7:00 pm Gymnastics vs Inglemoor at Inglemoor
7:00 pm Boys Basketball C-Team vs Skyline at Bothell
Friday, February 1, 2019
Boys Swim  -- Mary Wayte Pool
Saturday, February 2, 2019
8:00 am Boys ... Juanita High School
11:00 am Boys Basketball C-Team vs Bellevue at Bellevue High School
2:00 pm Boys Swim... Mary Wayte Pool


Jan 24: GYMNASTICS:
The stands were packed and the energy was palpable!  We had a quad meet at home: Bothell VS Inglemoor VS North Creek VS Woodinville. 

Our girls have been working nonstop to gain new skills and clean up all routines.  We knew that this would be one of the hardest meets this season - North Creek and Woodinville both undefeated and Inglemoor scoring just .4 away from our score last week.

We had some stand out performances again tonight  - Cora Taylor tied for 2nd place on bars and 6th place on beam.  We had 4 - 9's on floor including Salima Mayanja, Sarah Nishimura, Emma Dennison and Angelina Fogliato.  Salima Mayanja placed in the top 10 All around.

The scores were read: 
4th place with a 165.50 - Inglemoor
3rd place with a 165.550 - Bothell
2nd place with a 177 - Woodinville
1st place with a 180 - North Creek

It was an outstanding meet and we are so proud of our girls - they work incredibly hard and this is a Win for us!!!


Jan 22:

WRESTLING:
Senior Night honored Nate Graeber, Walker Hardan, Jay Smith and Kai Smith – graduating wrestlers. Then the team went on to a resounding 54 – 18 win over Inglemoor.  Victorious wrestlers:  Cody Wright, Noah Griffaton, Brian Gumke, Morgan Sylvester, Anya McIntyre, Jay Smith and Walker Hardan.  So many pins!  Congratulations to all.

BASKETBALL:
Bothell Boys fell to Eastlake 48 – 62.  Myles Phillips was high scorer with 18 followed by Quentin Young – 12; and Austin Cartwright - 11.  Team faces Inglemoor (there) on Friday.

 

  • Winter Sports Results

With the last of fall sports behind us it is time to look to the gyms and pools for basketball, gymnastics, wrestling and swim/dive!  First events are just around the corner!  Go to KINGCOATHLETICS.com for the most up to date information on who/where/when! 

Contact

Office Hours

7:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Monday - Friday

Fax 425-408-7002

Send an Email

Meet the Team

BHS Athletics Director Yonni Mills

Yonni Mills
Athletic Director
425-408-7015
ymills@nsd.org

Dan Newell
Athletic Trainer
425-408-7180
dnewell@nsd.org

Nancy Murray
Athletic Secretary
425-408-7004
nmurray@nsd.org

       Off campus grades          

 Due by:             Ineligibility on:

  WINTER athletes 
   Feb 4                     Feb 11
 
   SPRING athletes 
    Feb 12    
    Mar 4                   Mar 18
    April 22               April 29