Hall of Fame and Kudos

Hall of Fame
October 2022

 

Hall of Fame Through the Years

Jim Sullivan-2010, Larry Peterson, %22Pop%22 Keeney (A Haynes, grandson pictured)-2009

Jim Sullivan-2010, Larry Peterson, "Pop" Keeney (A Haynes, grandson pictured)-2009

Scott Zabel, Julie Ralls, Russ Kerwin inductees for 2013, 2012, 2011

Scott Zabel, Julie Ralls, Russ Kerwin inductees for 2013, 2012, 2011

Head coach Mitch Craig, Asst Jason Farr, Olivia Stener, Taylor McLaughlin, Kennedy Gibson, Katie Arlan, Chelsea Nicholas, Tar

HOF 2014: Head coach Mitch Craig, Asst Jason Farr, Olivia Stener, Taylor McLaughlin, Kennedy Gibson, Katie Arlan, Chelsea Nicholas, Taryn Tsuji, Asst Lynn Anderson

2011 State Champion baseball team is inducted into Athletic Hall of fame.

2016 -  BHS inducted our 2011 State Championship Baseball team into the Athletic Hall of Fame.

The team had a season record of 23 - 4 and were Kingco Crown Division champions, Kingo League champions as well as 4A State Champions.

October 2017 -- Brandon and Justin Davidson are inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame.  Both were 1st place State wrestlers

October 2017 -- Brandon and Justin Davidson are inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame.  Both were 1st place State wrestlers during their Bothell careers.  Justin, BHS graduate 2004,  and Brandon, BHS graduate 2013.

hof 2018

1994 relay team HOF 2018 - T Bean, M Deluca, BJ Dawson, Ryan Church. This team still holds the school record of 3:17:97 and the KingCo record.

Hall of fame 2018 - 2004 relay team Joe Mendoza, Jordan Boase*, Russ Wacker and Terry Johnson. This team set a school record with 42.24 time.

HOF 2018 - W McIntryre, R Croson, M Moran, D Wilson 2013 team. This team broke and still holds the school record 41.94 time.

2011 relay team 2018 HOF. Luke Proulx, Will McIntyre, Nick Anthony and Dylan Langston.  This team broke the 2004 record with a time of 42.18.

2019hoffbteam

HOF  2019:  2014 FBTeam had a 14 - 0 season record as well as winning the State title!

2021 HOF: Coaches inducted into Coaches Hall of Fame October 2021; named as KingCo Coach of the Year. 

M Davis, R Luckey, R Kerwin, R Bollinger, BJ Dawson, M Pizzo, R Felton, A Schulz, J Redford, K Schaefer, P Moody, S Warner, C Kellogg

NOT pictured: B Eichelsdoerfer, R Klee, C Boyce, M Craig, S Schenck, B Plancich, T Bainter, A Gault, A Zahajko

KUDOS
Spring 2021-2022

State Champions!
Track brings home three champions: 
Luka Vincic - Shotput 55'02.25" (breaking school record from 1957)
Logan Powell -- Discus - 90'7" and Javelin 74'2" (breaking two state meet records)
Haedyn Bambolo - Shotput 43'3.25" (breaking her own school record) 


Letter of Intent Athletes Spring 2022:
Ella Stroup - Chapman University - Soccer
Meghan Cloninger - West Virginia University of Tech - Soccer
Bean Lowe - Bellevue College - Tennis
Duncan Barker - Skagit Valley CC - Baseball
Marcus Heffernan - Foothill College - Football
Isaac Tran - Willamette University - Football


First page of the PDF file: JonahShull-Certificate1_3

Winter 2021 2022:

Congratulations to Rudy Podany who received the State Academic Award in Wrestling
 

First page of the PDF file: podany

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 
McKylee Hawkins selected to the Kingco  1st team
 Ella Kaleta chosen for the 2nd team.


BOYS BASKETBALL: 
Nikita Tyukalo selected to the KingCo 1st team
Jaiden Bernstine was selected as Honorable Mention


SWIM:  Lakshey Hooda and Nolan Ellis made the All Kingco Honorable Mention list for boys swim.


LETTER OF INTENT:  Charlie Shulkin, FB,  committed to Western Oregon University. 


 FALL 2021: 
 JENNA LEGAULT - VB PLAYER NAMED GATORADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR!


STATE CHAMPION VOLLEYBALL TEAM!  First ever!! 



FOOTBALL:  KingCo announces All League
LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:  LUKA VINCIC 
COACH OF THE YEAR:  TOM BAINTER

TEAMS: 
OFFENSE
 
FIRST TEAM: Auden James - Center; Parker James - Guard; Tyler Luzan, Luka Vincic - Tackles; Bryce Kooy - Running Back; Sam Stewart - Wide Receiver
SECOND TEAM: Logan Lacio - QB; Rudy Podany - Guard; Noah Ochoa - Tackle;  Marcus Heffernan, Kyree Percival - Wide Receivers
DEFENSE
FIRST TEAM:  Connor Tompkins-Delacerda - Line; Sam Stewart, Kyree Percival - Corner; Marcus Heffernan - Safety
SECOND TEAM:  Adam Smith - Inside Linebacker; Jimmy Tucker - Outside Linebacker; Cody Petrin - Safety
SPECIAL TEAM:  
FIRST TEAM:  Charlie Shulki - Punter and Kicker
SECOND TEAM: Bryce Kooy - Returner
HONORABLE MENTION: 
Cody Petrin - Wide Receiver, Mingo Lemley - Outside Linebacker


SOCCER:  KINGCO HONORABLE MENTION TEAM:
 

 

Ella Stroup, 12, MF 

Kaitlin Baldwin-McCurdy, 11, GK 

Sydney Lipkin, 10, MF 

Erin Snyder, 11, DEF 


 


SLOWPITCH - District Champions and 5th place State finish! 

Baylee Mittendorf has been named to Slowpitch First Team KingCo; Defensive Player of the year and KingCo Player of the year.


VOLLEYBALL - Crown Champions, KingCo Champions, District Champions

VB KINGCO Awards have been announced: 
First Team All League:
Haedyn Bambolo -- OH
Jenna Legault - OH

Second Team All League:
Maleah Andrews - Setter
Beatrice Anitei - MB

Honorable Mention All League
Jordan Hayden and Eva Winter


CONGRATULATIONS TO JENNA LEGAULT: 
MaxPreps/AVCA Players of the Week: September 27-October 3

Forty-eight athletes recognized by America's source for high school sports and the leading volleyball organization --
Bothell’s Jenna Legault was the volleyball player who represented Washington last week  


CONGRATULATIONS HAEDYN BAMBOLO -- Named WEEK 3 WIAA/Gesa Credit Union Athlete of the Week!  This award is designed to honor student-athletes across the state for their outstanding performances and impactful contributions in their communities.

 2020/2021:

March 2021: While the Georgia Dawgs could not hold Auburn from a SEC Championship in riding this weekend, Kaitlin Dierks represented Bothell well - winning the MOP ( most outstanding player) award in horsemanship. Onward to nationals in Waco Tx! 

 

February 2021:  Katie Fodge commits to Bellevue College - fastpitch.

January 2021: Hannah Cecil commits to Pacific Lutheran University - soccer.

Gabe Johnson commits to Eastern Washington University - football.

December 2020:  Malik Said commits to Montana Tech - football.

October 2020: Quentin O'Connor commits to Yakima Valley College - baseball.

------------------------------------------------------------

2019 - 2020

April 2020:  Letter of Intent signing:
These athletes are starting college in the fall involved in sports as follows:

Gage Herriott - Edmonds CC - Track
Brandon Schenck - Edmonds CC - Track
Ryan Metz - Vassar College - Lacrosse
Caden Baker - Centralia College - Baseball
Sean Witters - Western WA - Track
Ena Borgen - Bellevue College - Fastpitch
Miles Winter - Pacific Lutheran Univ - Baseball
Kassin Matson - Edmonds CC - Baseball
Kerstin Ly - WSU - Cross Country/Track
Matias Valencia - Whatcom CC - Soccer
Evan Berry - Edmonds CC - Baseball
Haley Zirker - Adams State Univ. - Soccer

 


CORA TAYLOR -- STATE CHAMPION ON BARS! This the second year she has won this event!

Cora Taylor Bars Champion 2020

CHEER:


BOTHELL HIGH SCHOOL CHEER: WIAA STATE CHAMPIONS!

ALL KINGCO TEAM SELECTIONS: 

Boys Basketball:
Damar Johnson Dillard - First Team
Jordyn Turner and Nikita Tyukalo - Honorable Mention

Girls Basketball: 
Jada Walters  - 2nd team.  
Devon Lipkin and  Ella Kaleta  -- Honorable Mention

SWIMMING:
Ethan Han -- Honorable Mention


 

college bound athletes 2020

Feb 5: Five players sign Letter of Intent:
Chris Bailey - PLU - FB
Trent Suckut - Dakota Wesleyan - FB
Christian Galvan - U of W - FB
Jordyn Turner - Weber - FB
Tala Tevaga - Simon Fraser - FB


FOOTBALL:
KingCo Crown All League honors: 
Offense -- First team:  
Andrew Sirmon - QB; Elijah Vaotogo - Guard; Christian Galvin - Running Back; Jordyn Turner - Wide Receiver
Second team: 
Trent Suckut - Tackle; Blake Bickhaus - Tight End

Defense - First Team:
Gabe Johnson - Line; Ryan Metz - Inside linebacker; Blake Bickhaus - Outside linebacker; Evan Berry - Safety
Second team:
Elijah Vaotogo and  Brendan Barry- Line; Colin Fisherkeller - Inside linebacker; Branden Bird - Corner

Special Teams: Second team - Charlier Shulkin - Kicker

**  Special congratulations to Coach Bainter named Coach of the Year and Christian Galvan named MVP Offensive player for all League!

SOCCER: KingCo 4A team selections: 
2nd Team - Bella Gutierrez
Honorable Mentions:
Hannah Cecil
Devon Lipkin
Ella Stroup
Ava Hudson

FOOTBALL -- KINGCO CHAMPIONS!  2nd Place State finish!

VOLLEYBALL -- KINGCO 4A STATE ACADEMIC CHAMPIONS --  3.77!  

SWIM/DIVE:  Haley Kamikawa and Salima Mayanja are honorable mention KingCo recipients

CONGRATULATIONS JOHNNY SCHULLER!  On his way to State Tennis match (held in May).  First BHS singles player to go to State!  

BOYS TENNIS given Sportsmanship award by KingCo League!


 2018 - 2019 YEAR

Track DISTRICT CHAMPIONS: 

Estera Levinte - 400 meters
Jackson Milner - 110 meter hurdles
Sean Witters - javelin

TRACK: Estera Levinte -- KingCo Champion 400 meter


CORA TAYLOR WINS STATE ON BARS! 

Cora Wins State

 


Cameron Birrell -- 5th place Breast Stroke at state!